New Braunfels City Data

We at Adkor know that when you are looking at Real Estate you're not simply buying bricks and mortar. Rather you are looking at the communities and what each has to offer you in the way of a quality of life. So here is some info and links about New Braunfels, TX, the demographics, county data, city data, area schools and New Braunfels Real Estate Prices

New Braunfels is in Comal County

New Braunfels is in the Comal Independent School district. (See Area Schools)

Population in July 2009: 55,867. Population change since 2000: +53.1%

Males: 26,747  (47.9%)
Females: 29,120  (52.1%)
Median resident age:  36.2 years
Texas median age:  32.3 years

Zip codes: 78130, 78131, 78132, 78135.

Estimated median household income in 2009: $58,584 (it was $40,078 in 2000)

New Braunfels:

 

$58,584
Texas:

 

$48,259

Estimated per capita income in 2009: $26,683

Estimated median house or condo value in 2009: $171,609 (it was $89,200 in 2000)

New Braunfels:

 

$171,609
Texas:

 

$125,800

Mean prices in 2009: All housing units: $155,537; Detached houses: $170,093; Townhouses or other attached units: $122,122; In 2-unit structures: $172,855; In 3-to-4-unit structures: $128,088; In 5-or-more-unit structures: $143,180; Mobile homes: $55,220; Occupied boats, RVs, vans, etc.: $30,829

Median gross rent in 2009: $860.

Races in New Braunfels:

  • White Non-Hispanic 31,817 (61.7%) 
  • Hispanic 17,740 (34.4%) 
  • Black alone- 800 (1.6%) 
  • Two or more races 539 (1%) 
  • Asian alone- 510 (1%%)
  • American alone 143 (.3%)
  • Other race alone- 24 (.05%)
  • Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone- 18 (.03)

Jan. 2011 cost of living index in New Braunfels: 89.6 (less than average, U.S. average is 100)


Ancestries: German (23.1%), Irish (8.0%), English (7.4%), United States (5.9%), French (2.8%), Scotch-Irish (2.4%).

Elevation: 623 feet

Land area: 29.2 square miles.

Population density: 1910 people per square mile 

 

For population 25 years and over in New Braunfels:

  • High school or higher: 78.0%
  • Bachelor's degree or higher: 24.6%
  • Graduate or professional degree: 7.9%
  • Unemployed: 3.8%
  • Mean travel time to work (commute): 22.3 minutes

For population 15 years and over in New Braunfels city:

  • Never married: 21.2%
  • Now married: 58.4%
  • Separated: 1.9%
  • Widowed: 8.7%
  • Divorced: 9.9%

2,445 residents are foreign born (5.0% Latin America, 1.0% Europe).

This city:  6.7%
Texas:  13.9%


According to our research there were 74 registered sex offenders living in New Braunfels, Texas in July 2011
The ratio of number of residents in New Braunfels to the number of sex offenders is 755 to 1.
The number of registered sex offenders compared to the number of residents in this city is near the state average.

Median real estate property taxes paid for housing units with mortgages in 2009: $2,692 (1.9%)
Median real estate property taxes paid for housing units with no mortgage in 2009: $1,777 (1.4%)

Nearest city with pop. 50,000+: San Antonio, TX (29.1 miles , pop. 1,144,646).

Nearest cities: Northcliff, TX (2.9 miles ), Santa Clara, TX (2.9 miles ), McQueeney, TX (2.9 miles ), Marion, TX (3.0 miles ), Geronimo, TX (3.1 miles ), Cibolo, TX (3.4 miles ), Garden Ridge, TX (3.4 miles ), Schertz, TX (3.5 miles ).


Latitude: 29.70 N, Longitude: 98.12 W

Daytime population change due to commuting: +5,700 (+15.6%)
Workers who live and work in this city: 10,124 (60.6%)

Area code: 830

Unemployment in March 2011:

Here:

 

6.3%
Texas:

 

8.1%

Full-time law enforcement employees in 2009, including police officers: 126 (102 officers).

Officers per 1,000 residents here:

 

1.84
Texas average:

 

2.23
Population change in the 1990s: +8,691 (+31.3%).

Hospitals/medical centers near New Braunfels:

  • GUADALUPE REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER (Acute Care Hospitals, Government - Local, provides emergency services, about 14 miles away; SEGUIN, TX)
  • CENTRAL TEXAS MEDICAL CENTER (Acute Care Hospitals, Voluntary non-profit - Church, provides emergency services, about 17 miles away; SAN MARCOS, TX)
  • METHODIST STONE OAK HOSPITAL (Acute Care Hospitals, Proprietary, provides emergency services, about 24 miles away; SAN ANTONIO, TX)



New Braunfels is part of Comal ISD. Click the link below to view the last 4 years school ratings

http://www.soldbyceleste.com/Comal-ISD.php

College/University in New Braunfels:

  • Seguin Beauty School  (Full-time enrollment: 46; Location: 214 W San Antonio Street; Private, for-profit; Website: www.seguinbeautyschool.net)

Colleges/universities with over 2000 students nearest to New Braunfels:

  • Texas State University-San Marcos (about 18 miles; San Marcos, TX; Full-time enrollment: 23,372)
  • University of the Incarnate Word (about 27 miles; San Antonio, TX; FT enrollment: 4,013)
  • Trinity University (about 28 miles; San Antonio, TX; FT enrollment: 2,563)
  • St Philips College (about 29 miles; San Antonio, TX; FT enrollment: 3,465)
  • San Antonio College (about 29 miles; San Antonio, TX; FT enrollment: 8,290)
  • The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio (about 31 miles; San Antonio, TX; FT enrollment: 2,738)
  • The University of Texas at San Antonio (about 31 miles; San Antonio, TX; FT enrollment: 21,323)

Public high schools in New Braunfels:

Private high school in New Braunfels:

  • NEW BRAUNFELS CHRISTIAN ACADEMY  (Students: 507; Location: 220 FM 1863; Grades: PK - 12)

Biggest public elementary/middle schools in New Braunfels:

  • NEW BRAUNFELS MIDDLE  (Students: 1049; Location: 656 S GUENTHER AVE; Grades: 7-8; Our rating: 53)
  • CANYON MIDDLE  (Students: 863; Location: 2014 FM 1101; Grades: 7-8; Our rating: 60)
  • COMAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL  (Students: 840; Location: 6720 FM 482; Grades: EE-6; Our rating: 81)
  • HOFFMANN LANE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL  (Students: 682; Location: 4600 FM 306; Grades: EE-6; Our rating: 86)
  • MEMORIAL PRI  (Students: 673; Location: 1200 COUNTY LINE RD; Grades: EE-1; Our rating: 68)
  • MEMORIAL Elementary  (Students: 610; Location: 1900 S WALNUT; Grades: 1-3; Our rating: 68)
  • MEMORIAL INT  (Students: 503; Location: 1911 S WALNUT; Grades: 4-6; Our rating: 74)
  • OAKRUN SCHOOL  (Students: 502; Location: 415 TIMBER HOLLOW; Grades: 6; Our rating: 71)
  • FRAZIER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL  (Students: 432; Location: 1441 N BUSINESS 35; Grades: 2-3; Our rating: 74)
  • LAMAR PRI  (Students: 398; Location: 240 N CENTRAL AVE; Grades: EE-1; Our rating: 79)

Private elementary/middle schools in New Braunfels:

  • STS PETER AND PAUL CATHOLIC SCHOOL  (Students: 248; Location: 198 W BRIDGE ST; Grades: PK - 8)
  • I'CENTO INC  (Students: 106; Location: 1600 RIVER RD; Grades: PK - 3)
  • CALVARY BAPTIST ACADEMY  (Students: 31; Location: 177 W KLEIN RD; Grades: KG - 10)



Read more: http://www.city-data.com/city/New-Braunfels-Texas.html#ixzz1ZRkfSHlN

Selecting a community - Austin Area Master Planned Communities

Growing in popularity in Texas Real Estate is the concept of Master Planned Communities. Many have schools within their boundaries, community pools and parks and now it is not uncommon to see small shops or businesses such as doctors, vets or convenience stores open their doors within or in close proximity to the communities. This allows for a small town within a big town kind of feel. Click on the link above to see more information about several such communities in the area.

A little extra info about the overall Austin area:

Austin, San Marcos and the surrounding Texas cities provide something for everyone. There is a lively music scene (Austin Texas is known as the "Live Music Capital of the World"), cultural and art scene, and we hear that we have more restaurants per capita than anywhere else in the country. But it doesn't stop there! If you want great shopping check out the outlet malls, The outlet mall in San Marcos was named by the television show "The View" as the third shopping destination site in the world! Add to that the new outlet mall in Round Rock and the recently opened Domain in Northwest Austin. The schools are solid. There are fantastic lakes, and with the mild climate there is plenty of time throughout the year for the sports lovers to enjoy the many options in golf, tennis, football and so much more. On top of all that…the people are downright friendly. No wonder more people are choosing to move here. Austin has something for everyone!

With all it has to offer you may be surprised to hear that Austin Texas Real Estate is still affordable.

Austin Texas is situated on the Colorado River and has 3 lakes created by dam within its city limits: Town Lake, Lake Austin, & Lake Travis. The eastern section of Austin is relatively flat, but the western section & suburbs consist of rolling hills at the beginning of Texas Hill Country. The hills to the west are mostly limestone rock.

The communities that make up the Austin – San Marcos Metroplex area include:

Austin – Bastrop –Buda – Canyon Lake – Cedar Park – Driftwood - Dripping Springs – Elgin – Georgetown – Hutto – Kyle – Lago Vista – Leander – Manor – Rollingwood – Round Rock – San Marcos - Westlake Hills -Wimberley

Austin Texas Area Climate

Austin's climate is characterized by its hot summers & mild winters - basically a humid subtropical climate, receiving 33.6 inches of rain per year, which mostly falls in the spring. Summer is typically hot and humid, with average temperatures above 90 degrees, and temperatures above 100 degrees not uncommon. The highest temperature recorded was in the year 2000 at Camp Mabry - 112 Fahrenheit! Winter offers a nice break in the heat with an average high of 62 degrees in December, 60 degrees in January, and 65 degrees in February. Austin averages 88 days in which the temperature falls below 45 degrees Fahrenheit.

Austin Area Economy

The University of Texas at Austin graduates thousands of students each year which provides a steady source of young, talented, and driven employees to Austin's Job Market. The Austin Texas Real Estate Market is much more affordable than some other parts of the country and therefore it has attracted many large technology based companies to place their headquarters, or a large presence, in Austin Texas. A few of Austin's largest employers include The University of Texas, the State of Texas, Samsung, SETON Healthcare, IBM, Freescale Semiconducter, 3M, Sun Microsystems and Dell.

With all of the growth the Austin area is experiencing there is an effort not to lose its' personality in the process. People chose Austin because it's a little offbeat. So every effort is made to support the locally owned businesses so they can thrive. You likely will see the bumper sticker as you drive around town that says "Keep Austin Weird". This is a campaign to preserve Austin's local flavor.

Austin and surrounding communities:

Population (year 2000) and estimated in July 2006 and percent change for Austin and surrounding communities :

City2000
population
Estimated
July 2006
Austin Texas656,562709,893
Bastrop Texas5,3407,591
Buda Texas2,4045,000
Canyon Lake Texas16,870
Cedar Park Texas26,04952,058
Dripping Springs Texas1,5481,677
Elgin Texas5,7009,287
Georgetown Texas28,33942,467
Hutto Texas1,2507,401
Kyle Texas5,31417,770
Lago Vista Texas4,5075,794
Lakeway Texas8,0029,545
Leander Texas7,596
Manor Texas1,2042,657
New Braunfels Texas36,49449,969
Rollingwood Texas1,4031,368
Round Rock Texas61,13692,392
San Marcos, Texas34,73347,181
Westlake Hills Texas3,1163,053
Wimberley Texas3,797

 Average age for Austin and surrounding communities (2005):

  • State of Texas average age: 32.3 
  • Austin Texas 29.6
  • Bastrop Texas 36.3
  • Buda Texas 32.3
  • Canyon Lake Texas 42.5
  • Cedar Park Texas 31.1
  • Dripping Springs Texas 36.3
  • Elgin Texas 31.9
  • Georgetown Texas 36.9
  • Hutto Texas 29.4
  • Kyle Texas 28.2
  • Lago Vista Texas 42.8
  • Lakeway Texas 42.6
  • Leander Texas 30.2
  • Manor Texas 31.9
  • New Braunfels Texas 36.2
  • Rollingwood Texas 42.2
  • Round Rock Texas 30.1
  • San Marcos, Texas 23.3
  • Westlake Hills Texas 43.1
  • Wimberley Texas 45.6

Median income for Austin and surrounding communities (2005):
State of Texas median household income: $42,139

  • Austin Texas $43,731
  • Bastrop Texas $42,500
  • Buda Texas $52,000
  • Canyon Lake Texas $50,700
  • Cedar Park Texas $69,500
  • Dripping Springs Texas $45,300
  • Elgin Texas $41,000
  • Georgetown Texas $55,700
  • Hutto Texas $54,900
  • Kyle Texas $45,600
  • Lago Vista Texas $59,100
  • Lakeway Texas $89,200
  • Leander Texas $55,100
  • Manor Texas $38,500
  • New Braunfels Texas $48,400
  • Rollingwood Texas $111,800
  • Round Rock Texas $60,190
  • San Marcos, Texas $24,800
  • Westlake Hills Texas $120,100
  • Wimberley Texas $44,200

Comparisons of the Median Home Value for communities in the Austin – San Marcos Metroplex area.

  • Texas homes $106,000
  • Austin homes $170,900
  • Bastrop homes $118,200
  • Buda homes $128,700
  • Canyon Lake homes $127,900
  • Cedar Park homes $160,200
  • Dripping Springs homes $168,100
  • Elgin homes $86,100
  • Georgetown homes $175,800
  • Hutto homes $115,900
  • Kyle homes $111,200
  • Lago Vista homes $182,300
  • Lakeway homes $292,400
  • Leander homes $124,800
  • Manor homes $73,700
  • New Braunfels homes $124,000
  • Rollingwood homes $369,400
  • Round Rock homes $150,600
  • San Marcos homes $ 96,300
  • Westlake Hills homes $420,300
  • Wimberley homes $163,100

Comparisons of the average real estate sales price in 2007 for communities in the Austin – San Marcos Metroplex area):

Average sales price for a 3 bedroom, 2 bath, 2 car garage (2007)

  • Average real estate price for an Austin home in 2007 $217,000
  • Average real estate price for a Bastrop home $158,000
  • Average real estate price for a Buda home in 2007 $167,000
  • Average real estate price for a Canyon Lake home in 2007 $162,000
  • Average real estate price for a Cedar Park home in 2007 $169,000
  • Average real estate price for a Dripping Springs home in 2007 $202,000
  • Average real estate price for a Elgin home in 2007 $133,000
  • Average real estate price for a Georgetown home in 2007 $186,000
  • Average real estate price for a Hutto home in 2007 $134,000
  • Average real estate price for a Kyle home in 2007 $148,000
  • Average real estate price for a Lago Vista home in 2007 $212,000
  • Average real estate price for a Lakeway home in 2007 $322,000
  • Average real estate price for a Leander home in 2007 $146,000
  • Average real estate price for a Manor home in 2007 $131,000
  • Average real estate price for a New Braunfels home in 2007 $192,000
  • Average real estate price for a Rollingwood home in 2007 $698,000
  • Average real estate price for a Round Rock home in 2007 $154,000
  • Average real estate price for a San Marcos home in 2007 $167,000
  • Average real estate price for a Westlake Hills home in 2007 $850,000
  • Average real estate price for a Wimberley home in 2007 $230,000

Thank you for giving us a chance to earn your trust…and then… earn your business.

The communities that make up the Austin – San Marcos Metroplex area are listed below: 

Click on the city name for a to go to the City Information/Census Data:

Austin Texas city info - Bastrop Texas city infoBuda Texas city info - Canyon Lake Texas city infoCedar Park Texas city info - Dripping Springs Texas city infoElgin Texas city info - Georgetown Texas city infoHutto Texas city info  - Kyle Texas city infoLago Vista Texas city info - Lakeway Texas city info  - Leander Texas city info - Manor Texas city infoNew Braunfels Texas city info - Pflugerville Texas city info – Round Rock Texas city info  - San Marcos Texas city info - Westlake Hills Texas city info - Wimberley Texas city info

 

Click on the city name below for a up-to-date list of Homes For Sale across cities:

Buda Texas homes for saleDripping Springs Texas homes for sale – Kyle Texas homes for sale –  Lakeway Texas homes for sale  - Leander Texas homes for sale - Manor Texas homes for saleNew Braunfels Texas homes for sale - Pflugerville Texas homes for sale – Round Rock Texas homes for sale  - San Marcos Texas homes for saleWimberley Texas homes for sale - Cedar Park Texas Homes for sale - Georgetown Texas Homes for sale - Driftwood Texas homes for sale - Austin Texas Homes for sale - Lago Vista Homes for sale - Westlake Hills Homes for sale

  

Click on the city name below for a up-to-date list of Homes For Lease across cities: 

Austin Texas Homes for LeaseBuda Texas Homes for LeaseCedar Park Texas Homes for Lease - Dripping Springs Texas Homes for LeaseGeorgetown Texas Homes for Lease - Kyle Texas Homes for LeaseLago Vista Texas Homes for Lease - Lakeway Texas Homes for Lease  - Leander Texas Homes for Lease - Manor Texas Homes for LeasePflugerville Texas Homes for Lease – Round Rock Texas Homes for Lease  - Westlake Hills Texas Homes for Lease - Wimberley Texas homes for lease

 

 

Information in this site is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Data pulled from www.city-data.com. or Austin MLS system.  Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For more information or verification you are encouraged to go to www.city-data.com and other personal sources.

We at Adkor Realty would love to be your Area Real Estate Agent. For more information on the cities we serve, the real estate prices, population and other interesting facts click on the following city links.

Austin Texas real estate
Bastrop Texas Real estateBuda Texas real estate
Canyon Lake Texas real estateCedar Park Texas real estate
Dripping Springs Texas real estateElgin Texas real estate
Georgetown Texas real estateHutto Texas real estate
Kyle Texas real estateLago Vista Texas real estate
Lakeway Texas real estateLeander Texas real estate 
Manor Texas real estateNew Braunfels Texas real estate 
Pflugerville Texas Real estate – Round Rock Texas real estate
San Marcos Texas real estate - Westlake Hills Texas real estate
Wimberley Texas real estate