Austin Texas City Data

We at Adkor know that when you are looking at Real Estate you're not simply buying bricks and mortar. Rather you are looking at the communities and what each has to offer you in the way of a quality of life. So here is some info and links about Austin Texas the demographics, county data, city data, area schools and Austin Real Estate Prices.

Call us at Adkor Realty when you are looking to buy or sell a home in the Austin Area.  In the meantime feel free to search for Austin homes using the Austin Texas Home Search.  This data base is fed daily from our Austin Board of Realtors database.

Austin is in Travis County
School Districts: Austin ISD, Eanes ISD, Lake Travis ISD


The communities that make up the Austin – San Marcos Metroplex area include:
Austin – BastropBudaCanyon LakeCedar Park – Driftwood - Dripping SpringsElginGeorgetownHuttoKyleLago VistaLeanderManor – Rollingwood – Round RockSan Marcos - Westlake Hills -Wimberley

Population in July 2009: 786,382. Population change since 2000: +19.8%
 

 

Males: 404,315  (51.4%)
Females: 382,067  (48.6%)

 

Median resident age:  29.6 years
Texas median age:  32.3 years

Zip codes: 73301, 73344, 78701, 78702, 78703, 78704, 78705, 78708, 78709, 78710, 78711, 78712, 78713, 78714, 78715, 78716, 78717, 78718, 78719, 78720, 78721, 78722, 78723, 78724, 78725, 78726, 78727, 78728, 78729, 78730, 78731, 78732, 78733, 78734, 78735, 78736, 78737, 78738, 78739, 78741, 78742, 78744, 78745, 78746, 78747, 78748, 78749, 78750, 78751, 78752, 78753, 78754, 78755, 78756, 78757, 78758, 78759, 78760, 78761, 78762, 78763, 78764, 78765, 78766, 78767, 78768, 78769, 78771, 78772, 78773, 78774, 78778, 78779, 78780, 78781, 78782, 78783, 78785, 78786, 78787, 78788, 78789.

Estimated median household income in 2009: $50,132 (it was $42,689 in 2000)

Austin:

 

$50,132
Texas:

 

$48,259

Estimated per capita income in 2009: $29,233


Estimated median house or condo value in 2009: $214,300 (it was $120,800 in 2000)

Austin:

 

$214,300
Texas:

 

$125,800

Mean prices in 2009: All housing units: $251,104; Detached houses: $262,343; Townhouses or other attached units: $217,951; In 2-unit structures: $231,995; In 3-to-4-unit structures: $161,215; In 5-or-more-unit structures: $166,699; Mobile homes: $37,953; Occupied boats, RVs, vans, etc.: $26,829

Median gross rent in 2009: $883.

Races in Austin, TX: White alone- 391,333 (49.5%) Hispanic- 277,721 (35.1%) Black alone- 64,679 (8.2%) Asian alone- 42,644 (5.4%) Two or more races- 10,448 (1.3%) Amercian alone- 1636 (.2%) Other race alone- 1,640 (.2%) Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone- 491 (.06%)

Jan. 2011 cost of living index in Austin: 94.8 (less than average, U.S. average is 100)


Ancestries: German (12.8%), English (8.7%), Irish (8.4%), United States (4.3%), French (2.7%), Italian (2.5%).

Elevation: 501 feet

Land area: 251.5 square miles.

Population density: 3127 people per square mile 


 

For population 25 years and over in Austin:

  • High school or higher: 83.4%
  • Bachelor's degree or higher: 40.4%
  • Graduate or professional degree: 14.7%
  • Unemployed: 4.4%
  • Mean travel time to work (commute): 22.4 minutes

For population 15 years and over in Austin city:

  • Never married: 39.4%
  • Now married: 43.9%
  • Separated: 2.0%
  • Widowed: 3.7%
  • Divorced: 11.0%

109,006 residents are foreign born (11.0% Latin America, 3.8% Asia).

This city:  16.6%
Texas:  13.9%


According to our research there were 1303 registered sex offenders living in Austin, Texas in July 2011
The ratio of number of residents in Austin to the number of sex offenders is 604 to 1.
The number of registered sex offenders compared to the number of residents in this city is near the state average.

Median real estate property taxes paid for housing units with mortgages in 2009: $4,086 (1.9%)
Median real estate property taxes paid for housing units with no mortgage in 2009: $3,073 (1.5%)

Nearest city with pop. 1,000,000+: San Antonio, TX (74.5 miles , pop. 1,144,646).

Nearest cities: Rollingwood, TX (1.7 miles ), West Lake Hills, TX (1.9 miles ), Lost Creek, TX (2.3 miles ), Sunset Valley, TX (2.6 miles ), Barton Creek, TX (2.7 miles ), Jollyville, TX (3.3 miles ), Wells Branch, TX (3.3 miles ), Onion Creek, TX (3.4 miles ).

 

Latitude: 30.30 N, Longitude: 97.75 W


Austin nicknames or aliases (official or unofficial): A-T-X, The Capital City, Bat City, City of the Violet Crown, Live Music Capital of the World, Silicon Hills

Daytime population change due to commuting: +127,328 (+19.4%)
Workers who live and work in this city: 307,600 (87.1%)

Area code: 512

Unemployment in March 2011:

Here:

 

6.3%
Texas:

 

8.1%

Full-time law enforcement employees in 2009, including police officers: 2,146 (1,564 officers).

Officers per 1,000 residents here:

 

2.03
Texas average:

 

2.23


Population change in the 1990s: +159,408 (+32.1%).


 

Hospitals/medical centers in Austin:

  • AUSTIN SURGICAL HOSPITAL  (Acute Care Hospitals, Proprietary, provides emergency services, 3003 BEE CAVES ROAD)
  • HEART HOSPITAL OF AUSTIN  (Acute Care Hospitals, Proprietary, provides emergency services, 3801 NORTH LAMAR BOULEVARD)
  • NORTH AUSTIN MEDICAL CENTER  (Acute Care Hospitals, Voluntary non-profit - Private, 12221 MOPAC EXPRESSWAY NORTH)
  • NORTHWEST HILLS SURGICAL HOSPITAL  (Acute Care Hospitals, Proprietary, 6818 AUSTIN CTR BLVD SUITE 100)
  • SETON NORTHWEST HOSPITAL  (Acute Care Hospitals, Voluntary non-profit - Church, provides emergency services, 11113 RESEARCH BOULEVARD)
  • SETON MEDICAL CENTER AUSTIN  (Acute Care Hospitals, Voluntary non-profit - Church, provides emergency services, 1201 W 38TH ST)
  • SETON SOUTHWEST HOSPITAL  (Acute Care Hospitals, Voluntary non-profit - Church, provides emergency services, 7900 FM 1826)
  • ST DAVID'S SOUTH AUSTIN MEDICAL CENTER  (Acute Care Hospitals, Proprietary, provides emergency services, 901 WEST BEN WHITE BLVD)
  • ST DAVIDS HOSPITAL  (Acute Care Hospitals, Voluntary non-profit - Other, provides emergency services, 919 E 32ND ST)
  • THE HOSPITAL AT WESTLAKE MEDICAL CENTER  (Acute Care Hospitals, Proprietary, provides emergency services, "5656 BEE CAVES ROAD, SUITE M-302")
  • UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER AT BRACKENRIDGE  (Acute Care Hospitals, Government - Local, provides emergency services, 601 E 15TH STREET)

Biggest Colleges/Universities in Austin:

  • The University of Texas at Austin  (Full-time enrollment: 46,563; Public; Website: www.utexas.edu; Offers Doctor's degree)
  • Austin Community College District  (FT enrollment: 10,815; Location: 5930 Middle Fiskville Rd; Public; Website: www.austincc.edu)
  • Saint Edward's University  (FT enrollment: 3,612; Location: 3001 S Congress Ave; Private, not-for-profit; Website: www.stedwards.edu; Offers Master's degree)
  • Everest Institute-Austin  (FT enrollment: 1,489; Location: 9100 US Hwy 290 East, Bldg 1-Ste 100; Private, for-profit; Website: www.everest.edu/campus/austin)
  • Texas Culinary Academy  (FT enrollment: 1,020; Location: 11400 Burnet Road, Suite 2100; Private, for-profit; Website: www.tca.edu)
  • Concordia University Texas  (FT enrollment: 914; Location: 11400 Concordia University Dr.; Private, not-for-profit; Website: www.concordia.edu; Offers Master's degree)
  • Huston-Tillotson University  (FT enrollment: 808; Location: 900 Chicon St; Private, not-for-profit; Website: www.htu.edu)
  • ITT Technical Institute-Austin  (FT enrollment: 665; Location: 6330 Highway 290 East, Ste 150; Private, for-profit; Website: www.itt-tech.edu)
  • The Art Institute of Austin  (FT enrollment: 607; Location: 101 W. Louis Henna Blvd, Suite 100; Private, for-profit)
  • University of Phoenix-Austin Campus  (FT enrollment: 505; Location: 10801-2 N MoPac Ste 300; Private, for-profit; Website: www.phoenix.edu; Offers Master's degree)
  • Virginia College-Austin  (FT enrollment: 476; Location: 6301 E Highway 290; Private, for-profit; Website: vc.edu)
  • Allied Health Careers  (FT enrollment: 371; Location: 5424 Hwy 290 W Ste 105; Private, for-profit; Website: alliedhealthcareers.net)
  • Academy of Health Care Professions  (FT enrollment: 244; Location: 6505 Airport Blvd, Suite 102; Private, for-profit; Website: www.ahcp.edu)
  • Southern Careers Institute Inc  (FT enrollment: 226; Location: 2301 S Congress Ste 27; Private, for-profit; Website: www.scitexas.com)
  • Capitol City Trade and Technical School  (FT enrollment: 215; Location: 205 E Riverside Dr; Private, for-profit; Website: capcitytradetech.com)
  • Academy of Oriental Medicine at Austin  (FT enrollment: 138; Location: 2700 W Anderson Ln Ste 512; Private, for-profit; Website: www.aoma.edu; Offers Master's degree)
  • Baldwin Beauty School  (FT enrollment: 124; Location: 8440 Burnet Rd., Ste 140; Private, for-profit; Website: baldwinbeautyschools.com)
  • Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary  (FT enrollment: 104; Location: 100 E 27th St; Private, not-for-profit; Website: www.austinseminary.edu; Offers Doctor's degree)
  • Baldwin Beauty School  (FT enrollment: 85; Location: 3005 S Lamar; Private, for-profit; Website: baldwinbeautyschools.com)
  • Texas College of Traditional Chinese Medicine  (FT enrollment: 79; Location: 4005 Manchaca Rd; Private, for-profit; Website: www.texastcm.edu; Offers Master's degree)

Other colleges/universities with over 2000 students near Austin:

  • Texas State University-San Marcos (about 31 miles; San Marcos, TX; Full-time enrollment: 23,372)
  • Central Texas College (about 56 miles; Killeen, TX; FT enrollment: 4,130)
  • University of Mary Hardin-Baylor (about 56 miles; Belton, TX; FT enrollment: 2,379)
  • Temple College (about 59 miles; Temple, TX; FT enrollment: 2,250)
  • The University of Texas at San Antonio (about 72 miles; San Antonio, TX; FT enrollment: 21,323)
  • University of the Incarnate Word (about 72 miles; San Antonio, TX; FT enrollment: 4,013)
  • Trinity University (about 73 miles; San Antonio, TX; FT enrollment: 2,563)

Last 4 years school isd rating comparisons: Austin ISD, Eanes ISD, Lake Travis ISD
  Biggest public high schools in Austin:

Biggest private high schools in Austin:

  • HYDE PARK BAPTIST SCHOOL - CENTRAL CAMPUS  (Students: 845; Location: 3901 SPEEDWAY; Grades: PK - 12)
  • ST ANDREW'S EPISCOPAL SCHOOL  (Students: 841; Location: 1112 W 31ST ST; Grades: 1 - 12)
  • REGENTS SCHOOL OF AUSTIN  (Students: 789; Location: 3230 TRAVIS COUNTRY CIR; Grades: KG - 12)
  • BRENTWOOD CHRISTIAN SCHOOL  (Students: 765; Location: 11908 N LAMAR BLVD; Grades: PK - 12)
  • HILL COUNTRY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL OF AUSTIN  (Students: 491; Location: 12124 RANCH RD 620 N; Grades: KG - 12)
  • ST MICHAEL''S CATHOLIC ACADEMY  (Students: 490; Location: 3000 BARTON CREEK BLVD; Grades: 9 - 12)
  • AUSTIN WALDORF SCHOOL  (Students: 385; Location: 8700 S VIEW RD; Grades: KG - 12)
  • KIRBY HALL SCHOOL  (Students: 202; Location: 306 W 29TH ST; Grades: PK - 12)
  • SAN JUAN DIEGO CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL  (Students: 193; Location: 800 HERNDON LN; Grades: 9 - 12)
  • THE KHABELE SCHOOL  (Students: 151; Location: 801 RIO GRANDE ST; Grades: 6 - 12)

Biggest public elementary/middle schools in Austin:

Biggest private elementary/middle schools in Austin:

  • REDEEMER LUTHERAN SCHOOL  (Students: 506; Location: 1500 W ANDERSON LN; Grades: PK - 8)
  • HOLY FAMILY CATHOLIC SCHOOL  (Students: 463; Location: 9400 NEENAH AVE; Grades: PK - 8)
  • ST THERESAS CATHOLIC SCHOOL  (Students: 418; Location: 4311 SMALL DR; Grades: PK - 8)
  • ST GABRIEL'S CATHOLIC SCHOOL  (Students: 415; Location: 2500 WIMBERLY LN; Grades: PK - 8)
  • ST FRANCIS SCHOOL  (Students: 377; Location: 300 E HUNTLAND DR; Grades: PK - 8)
  • ST LOUIS SCHOOL  (Students: 365; Location: 2114 SAINT JOSEPH BLVD; Grades: PK - 8)
  • AUSTIN MONTESSORI SCHOOL  (Students: 288; Location: 5006 SUNSET TRL; Grades: PK - 9)
  • ST IGNATIUS MARTYR SCHOOL  (Students: 267; Location: 120 W OLTORF ST; Grades: PK - 8)
  • THE CHILDREN'S SCHOOL  (Students: 210; Location: 2825 HANCOCK DR; Grades: PK - 3)
  • ST AUSTIN CATHOLIC SCHOOL  (Students: 202; Location: 1911 SAN ANTONIO ST; Grades: KG - 8)




Selecting an Austin community

 Austin Area Master Planned communities are growing in popularity in the Texas Real Estate market. Many have schools within their boundaries, community pools and parks and now it is not uncommon to see small shops or businesses such as doctors, vets or convenience stores open their doors within or in close proximity to the communities. This allows for a small town within a big town kind of feel. Click on the link above to see more information about several such communities in the area.

A little extra info about the overall Austin area:

Austin, San Marcos and the surrounding Texas cities provide something for everyone. There is a lively music scene (Austin Texas is known as the "Live Music Capital of the World"), cultural and art scene, and we hear that we have more restaurants per capita than anywhere else in the country. But it doesn't stop there! If you want great shopping check out the outlet malls, The outlet mall in San Marcos was named by the television show "The View" as the third shopping destination site in the world! Add to that the new outlet mall in Round Rock and the recently opened Domain in Northwest Austin. The schools are solid. There are fantastic lakes, and with the mild climate there is plenty of time throughout the year for the sports lovers to enjoy the many options in golf, tennis, football and so much more. On top of all that…the people are downright friendly. No wonder more people are choosing to move here. Austin has something for everyone!

With all it has to offer you may be surprised to hear that Austin Texas Real Estate is still affordable.

Austin Texas is situated on the Colorado River and has 3 lakes created by dam within its city limits: Town Lake, Lake Austin, & Lake Travis. The eastern section of Austin is relatively flat, but the western section & suburbs consist of rolling hills at the beginning of Texas Hill Country. The hills to the west are mostly limestone rock.

Austin Texas Area Climate

Austin's climate is characterized by its hot summers & mild winters - basically a humid subtropical climate, receiving 33.6 inches of rain per year, which mostly falls in the spring. Summer is typically hot and humid, with average temperatures above 90 degrees, and temperatures above 100 degrees not uncommon. The highest temperature recorded was in the year 2000 at Camp Mabry - 112 Fahrenheit! Winter offers a nice break in the heat with an average high of 62 degrees in December, 60 degrees in January, and 65 degrees in February. Austin averages 88 days in which the temperature falls below 45 degrees Fahrenheit.

Austin Area Economy

The University of Texas at Austin graduates thousands of students each year which provides a steady source of young, talented, and driven employees to Austin's Job Market. The Austin Texas Real Estate Market is much more affordable than some other parts of the country and therefore it has attracted many large technology based companies to place their headquarters, or a large presence, in Austin Texas. A few of Austin's largest employers include The University of Texas, the State of Texas, Samsung, SETON Healthcare, IBM, Freescale Semiconducter, 3M, Sun Microsystems and Dell.

With all of the growth the Austin area is experiencing there is an effort not to lose its' personality in the process. People chose Austin because it's a little offbeat. So every effort is made to support the locally owned businesses so they can thrive. You likely will see the bumper sticker as you drive around town that says "Keep Austin Weird". This is a campaign to preserve Austin's local flavor.

Austin and surrounding communities:

Population (year 2000) and estimated in July 2006 and percent change for Austin and surrounding communities :

City2000 PopulationEstimated July 2006
Austin Texas656,562709,893
Bastrop Texas5,3407,591
Buda Texas2,4045,000
Canyon Lake Texas16,870
Cedar Park Texas26,049 52,058
Dripping Springs Texas1,5481,677
Elgin Texas 5,7009,287
Georgetown Texas28,33942,467
Hutto Texas 1,2507,401
Kyle Texas5,31417,770
Lago Vista Texas4,5075,794
Lakeway Texas8,0029,545
Leander Texas7,596
Manor Texas1,2042,657
New Braunfels Texas 36,49449,969
Rollingwood Texas1,4031,368
Round Rock Texas61,13692,392
San Marcos, Texas34,73347,181
Westlake Hills Texas3,1163,053
Wimberley Texas 3,797

Average age for Austin and surrounding communities (2005):


State of Texas median average age:32.3
Austin Texas 29.6
Bastrop Texas36.3
Buda Texas32.3
Canyon Lake Texas42.5
Cedar Park Texas31.1
Dripping Springs Texas36.3
Elgin Texas31.9
Georgetown Texas36.9
Hutto Texas29.4
Kyle Texas28.2
Lago Vista Texas42.8
Lakeway Texas42.6
Leander Texas30.2
Manor Texas31.9
New Braunfels Texas36.2
Rollingwood Texas42.2
Round Rock Texas30.1
San Marcos, Texas23.3
Westlake Hills Texas43.1
Wimberley Texas45.6

Median income for Austin and surrounding communities (2005):


State of Texas median household income:$42,139
Austin Texas$43,731
Bastrop Texas$42,500
Buda Texas$52,000
Canyon Lake Texas$50,700
Cedar Park Texas$69,500
Dripping Springs Texas$45,300
Elgin Texas$41,000
Georgetown Texas$55,700
Hutto Texas$54,900
Kyle Texas$45,600
Lago Vista Texas$59,100
Lakeway Texas$89,200
Leander Texas$55,100
Manor Texas$38,500
New Braunfels Texas$48,400
Rollingwood Texas$111,800
Round Rock Texas$60,190
San Marcos, Texas$24,800
Westlake Hills Texas$120,100
Wimberley Texas$44,200

Comparisons of the Median Home Value for communities in the Austin – San Marcos Metroplex area.


CityMedian home value 2005
Texas homes$106,000
Austin homes$170,900
Bastrop homes$118,200
Buda homes$128,700
Canyon Lake homes$127,900
Cedar Park homes$160,200
Dripping Springs homes$168,100
Elgin homes$ 86,100
Georgetown homes$175,800
Hutto homes$115,900
Kyle homes$111,200
Lago Vista homes$182,300
Lakeway homes$292,400
Leander homes$124,800
Manor homes$ 73,700
New Braunfels homes$124,000
Rollingwood homes$369,400
Round Rock homes$150,600
San Marcos homes$ 96,300
Westlake Hills homes$420,300
Wimberley homes$163,100

Comparisons of the average real estate sales price in 2007 for communities in the Austin – San Marcos Metroplex area):


CityAverage sales price for a 3 bedroom, 2 bath, 2 car garage 2007
Average Austin real estate price for a home in 2007$217,000
Average real estate price for a Bastrop home$158,000
Average real estate price for a Buda home in 2007$167,000
Average real estate price for a Canyon Lake home in 2007$162,000
Average real estate price for a Cedar Park home in 2007$169,000
Average real estate price for a Dripping Springs home in 2007$202,000
Average real estate price for a Elgin home in 2007$133,000
Average real estate price for a Georgetown home in 2007$186,000
Average real estate price for a Hutto home in 2007$134,000
Average real estate price for a Kyle home in 2007$148,000
Average real estate price for a Lago Vista home in 2007$212,000
Average real estate price for a Lakeway home in 2007$322,000
Average real estate price for a Leander home in 2007$146,000
Average real estate price for a Manor home in 2007$131,000
Average real estate price for a New Braunfels home in 2007$192,000
Average real estate price for a Rollingwood home in 2007$698,000
Average real estate price for a Round Rock home in 2007$154,000
Average real estate price for a San Marcos home in 2007$167,000
Average real estate price for a Westlake Hills home in 2007$850,000
Average real estate price for a Wimberley home in 2007$230,000

Thank you for giving us a chance to earn your trust…and then… earn your business.
Information in this site is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

 

Call us today at 512-449-6070  or email us at Info@Adkor.net and let us help you with your Austin Area Real Estate needs.  Find out why Adkor Realty is truly…A Different Kind Of Realty! 

The communities that make up the Austin – San Marcos Metroplex area are listed below: 

Click on the city name for a to go to the City Information/Census Data:

Austin Texas city info - Bastrop Texas city infoBuda Texas city info - Canyon Lake Texas city infoCedar Park Texas city info - Dripping Springs Texas city infoElgin Texas city info - Georgetown Texas city infoHutto Texas city info  - Kyle Texas city infoLago Vista Texas city info - Lakeway Texas city info  - Leander Texas city info - Manor Texas city infoNew Braunfels Texas city info - Pflugerville Texas city info – Round Rock Texas city info  - San Marcos Texas city info - Westlake Hills Texas city info - Wimberley Texas city info

 

Click on the city name below for a up-to-date list of Homes For Sale across cities:

Buda Texas homes for saleDripping Springs Texas homes for sale – Kyle Texas homes for sale –  Lakeway Texas homes for sale  - Leander Texas homes for sale - Manor Texas homes for saleNew Braunfels Texas homes for sale - Pflugerville Texas homes for sale – Round Rock Texas homes for sale  - San Marcos Texas homes for saleWimberley Texas homes for sale - Cedar Park Texas Homes for sale - Georgetown Texas Homes for sale - Driftwood Texas homes for sale - Austin Texas Homes for sale - Lago Vista Homes for sale - Westlake Hills Homes for sale

  

Click on the city name below for a up-to-date list of Homes For Lease across cities: 

Austin Texas Homes for LeaseBuda Texas Homes for LeaseCedar Park Texas Homes for Lease - Dripping Springs Texas Homes for LeaseGeorgetown Texas Homes for Lease - Kyle Texas Homes for LeaseLago Vista Texas Homes for Lease - Lakeway Texas Homes for Lease  - Leander Texas Homes for Lease - Manor Texas Homes for LeasePflugerville Texas Homes for Lease – Round Rock Texas Homes for Lease  - Westlake Hills Texas Homes for Lease - Wimberley Texas homes for lease

 

 

Information in this site is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Data pulled from www.city-data.com. or Austin MLS system.  Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For more information or verification you are encouraged to go to www.city-data.com and other personal sources.

We at Adkor Realty would love to be your Area Real Estate Agent. For more information on the cities we serve, the real estate prices, population and other interesting facts click on the following city links.

Austin Texas real estate
Bastrop Texas Real estateBuda Texas real estate
Canyon Lake Texas real estateCedar Park Texas real estate
Dripping Springs Texas real estateElgin Texas real estate
Georgetown Texas real estateHutto Texas real estate
Kyle Texas real estateLago Vista Texas real estate
Lakeway Texas real estateLeander Texas real estate 
Manor Texas real estateNew Braunfels Texas real estate 
Pflugerville Texas Real estate – Round Rock Texas real estate
San Marcos Texas real estate - Westlake Hills Texas real estate
Wimberley Texas real estate